Age Reverse Super Serum

SKU 717 Category Tag

$54.95 available on subscription from $46.70 every 4 weeks

Description

The most transformative step you can take for your skin comes in just a few precious luxurious drops. This plant based cellular serum is lavishly age-defying. Formulated for maximum absorption, revolutionary technology delivers nutrients rapidly and effectively into the skin because they contain smaller molecules.

How to Use

Massage a couple of drops into cleansed skin morning and night.

Ingredients

aqua (water), camelina sativa (camelina) seed oil*, glycerin*, cocos nucifera (coconut) water*, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil*, raphanus sativus (radish) seed oil, sodium stearoyl lactylate‡, ectoin, L-arginine, angelica keskei (ashitaba) leaf/stem extract*, curcuma longa (tumeric) root extract, aloe barbadensis (aloe) leaf juice powder*, laminaria digitata (seaweed) extract*, gluconolactone‡§, lysolecithin‡¤, tocopherol‡¤, sclerotium gum‡, hyaluronic acid‡, xanthan gum‡, pullulan‡, rosa damascena (rose) absolute*, calcium gluconate‡§, caprylyl glycol‡, acetyl hexapeptide-9, palmitoyl tripeptide-38, hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin, phytic acid‡, citric acid‡, sodium hydroxide, sodium benzoate§.

 

*Certified organic ingredients
¤Derived from sunflower oil
‡From non-GMO, vegetable source
§EU Cosmetics Directive approved preservatives considered to be the ‘natural alternatives’ for use in more natural-based personal care products

Disclaimer

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please note that any information provided is not intended to create any physician-patient relationship or supplant any in-person medical consultation or examination. Always seek the advice of a trained health professional with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition and before seeking any treatment. Proper medical attention and treatment should always be sought for specific ailments. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking medical treatment due to information obtained here.

Glossary

Aqua (water):

in Latin, is the word used in the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) to label this vital element. Water is primarily used in practically all cosmetics and personal care products to dissolve many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits known as actives. It also forms emulsions where the oil and water components of the formula are combined to produce creams and lotions. These are referred to as oil-in-water emulsions, or as water-in-oil depending on the ratios of the oil and water phases.

 

Camelina sativa (camelina) seed oil:

packed with omega 3 fatty acids and vitamin E; has similar properties to flax seed oil but it is much more stable. Camelina oil nourishes, improves skin elasticity, repairs damaged tissue, has inflammatory properties (thus making it beneficial for psoriasis, eczema, etc.) and provides a protective coating for hair follicles.

 

Glycerin:

or glycerol, is released when an oil is hydrolyzed, such as during soap making. A common cosmetic and food ingredient used as a natural humectant and moisturizer. Glycerin is one of the oldest and most respected skin moisturizers. It has been proven in many trials  (both clinical and instrumental) to increase the moisture content of the skin and protect it from becoming dry and scaly. Glycerin is listed in all of the major pharmacopoeias and is used extensively for the treatment of the skin. Our glycerin is produced from GMO free Karanja nut oil.

 

Cocos nucifera (coconut) water:

it is freeze-dried under controlled conditions to ensure that its solids bioactivity remains intact. It contains a unique blend of proteins, amino acids, sugars, vitamins, and cytokines that support healthy cell growth. Furthermore, it deeply moisturizes the skin, stimulates microcirculation and improves the tone, texture and elasticity of the skin.

 

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil:

pure enough to eat, this oil contains a rich blend of glycerides and fatty acids that moisturize and protect the skin. A light, lubricious oil that protects and preserves the dermis from moisture loss and helps to keep it soft and smooth.

 

Raphanus sativus (radish) seed oil:

this fast penetrating oil is an excellent emollient and moisturizer. It is rich in vitamin C and other antioxidants that combat aging by mopping up free radicals. Radish seed oil contains erucic acid, an omega 9 fatty acid with a similar texture to silicone that gives your skin and hair a velvety glow without causing any undesirable side effects.

 

Sodium stearoyl lactylate:

produced from the combination of two common cosmetic ingredients: stearic acid and lactic acid. This ingredient functions very effectively as an emulsifier in our moisturizers requiring very low levels of use while also imparting humectant properties to the skin.

 

Ectoin:

is an emollient and skin conditioning agent that also functions as a stabilizer. It is believed that ectoin helps protect skin from UVA-induced photoaging at different cell levels.

 

L-arginine:

is a naturally occurring amino acid that hydrates and conditions the skin, as well as promotes collagen synthesis. This substance is mainly used as an antioxidant ingredient in anti-aging formulas.

 

Angelica keskei (ashitaba) leaf/stem extract (tomorrow´s leaf):

has been used for centuries to enhance the body’s natural health due to its remarkable benefits. The Japanese named this plant tomorrow´s leaf after they observed that when the stem was cut, a new leaf magically appeared a mere day later. Tomorrow´s Leaf is a dietary treasure, containing eleven vitamins, thirteen minerals, chlorophyll, enzymes, carotene, germanium, saponins, proteins, plant fibers, glycosides, coumarins, and a unique and rare class of flavonoids called chalcones. These are very unique polyphenols found in the leaf; they are bountiful in the bright-yellow sap of the plant. When used on the skin, it makes available the antioxidant Chalcone (Xanthoangelol and4-hydroxyderricin), which is much more potent than those found in green tea, citrus fruits and grapes. This antioxidant will not only ward off and neutralize deleterious free radicals, but it will also allow your skin to regenerate in record time.

 

Turmeric (Curcuma longa) root extract:

a South Indian spice with a long-standing use as flavoring and coloring agent as well as a medicinal and beautifying herb. Turmeric has scientifically proven anti-inflammatory and soothing properties that relieve swelling, inflammation and redness. Topical application of turmeric oil significantly reduces itchiness and hastens wound healing. Turmeric controls microorganisms growth on the skin, thus can ward off acne-causing P. Acnes bacteria and prevent other infections from spreading. It also balances sebum secretion and cleans up pores. Turmeric oil minimizes skin irritation, rashes, inflammation, etc. associated with most types of eczema. It has been clinically shown to control the psoriasis causing T-lymphocyte autoimmune proliferation. Turmeric oil has powerful antioxidant activities that combat free radicals including reactive oxygen species, which make it an ultra effective anti-aging agent. Turmeric oil has outstanding complexion lightening properties.

 

Aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice freeze-dried juice:

has the ability to effectively penetrate and transport healthy substances through the skin. Aloe vera provides numerous skin benefits such as acting as an excellent moisturizer, keeping the skin flexible and supplying oxygen to cells, as well as increasing the strength and synthesis of skin tissue, thus preventing premature aging. Rich in mucopolysaccharides (naturally occurring sugars that keep the skin moist and plump), minerals, amino acids and enzymes, aloe has renowned soothing, anti-inflammatory and healing properties, making it suitable for sunburn, acne, dermatitis, sensitive and irritated skin.

 

Laminaria digitata (seaweed) extract:

a large brown seaweed that contains high concentrations of sugars, amino acids, minerals and trace elements. Its polygalactosides and ursolic acid content help form a protective barrier on the skin. Laminaria digitata is rich in fucose polymers, hygroscopic agents that significantly improve hydration levels of the skin. This seaweed also increases skin flexibility and functions as skin conditioner, emulsifier and thickening active.

 

Gluconolactone:

naturally-derived, usually produced by microorganism oxidation of glucose, veganfriendly preservative with broad spectrum protection that improves skin´s moisture content and has an exceptional low toxicity profile, long history of use, is non-sensitizing and non-irritating. This polyhydroxy acid also provides antioxidant, well-aging, antibacterial, chelating, deodorizing, skin-conditioning and sun protective benefits. Sourced from non-GMO corn.

 

Lysolecithin:

is derived from non-GM sunflower oil´s phosphatidylcholine and compounded with enzymes.It’s primarily used for its emulsifying properties, but also to nourish, protect and soften (emollient) the skin’s surface. It serves as a base for creams and increases their spreadability. High in phospholipids and essential fatty acids, lysolecithin has a high affinity to skin and penetrates easily to nourish the skin’s cell membranes, keeping the skin supple. Its ability to form a film on the skin’s surface reduces water loss and aids skin hydration; it helps improve the appearance of enlarged pores. Its penetration-enhancing properties can be viewed negatively at times, because these could carry undesirable chemicals across the skin barrier. However, in an organic product this can be a positive property, because it helps essential nutrients reach deeper layers of the epidermis.

 

Tocopherol:

commonly known as vitamin E; we use a mixture of tocopherols made from non-GMO sunflower oil. Provides antioxidant  protection to oils thereby keeping a product fresh. Vitamin E is one of the oil soluble vitamins that has been used therapeutically for the treatment of numerous conditions such as sunburn, acne, rheumatic conditions, wound healing and itchy skin ailments. It has also been shown to reduce formation of scar tissue, helps prevent premature skin aging by blocking the lipid peroxidation responsible for cell membrane damage and also inhibits UV-induced erythema (skin redness). It is a potent free radical scavenger (antioxidant) and an excellent skin protectant.

 

Sclerotium gum:

a natural gel-like polymer (polyssacharide gum), produced through a fermentation process by the Sclerotium rolfssii bacterium. It has exceptional conditioning, film-forming, thickening, stabilizing, suspension-making, soothing and viscosity-increasing properties. Sclerotium gum also improves the moisture levels, feel and smoothness of the hair and skin.

 

Hyaluronic acid:

a hydrophilic ingredient, which means it readily binds to water hence its super moisturizing properties. Hyaluronic acid is found throughout the body, but it is especially concentrated on the skin. It is known as Nature’s moisturizer due to its high water-binding capacity, so acts as a hydrating agent and space filler. It supports collagen and elastin, by keeping them nourished and moist, and reduces the appearance of wrinkles while keeping the skin soft, smooth and supple. Our light-weight hyaluronic acid is produced from pine cellulose through non-GMO free microbial fermentation.

 

Xanthan gum:

produced by bacteria through fermentation of non-GMO corn. This polyssacharide is used in food and cosmetic products as a thickener and stabilizer. From non-GMO source it also provides stability to gels and emulsions.

 

Pullulan:

a polysaccharide produced from starch by cultivating the yeast, aureobasidium pullulans. Its main use is the manufacture of edible films such as in breath freshener or oral hygiene products. Cosmetics-wise, it is a good binding, film forming and thickening agent. It provides an antioxidant effect as well as an instant lifting (although temporary) that improves the overall texture and appearance of the skin.

 

Rosa damascena (rose) absolute:

this fragrant, yet delicate oil is especially beneficial for mature, dry and wrinkled complexions. It improves microcirculation, tones, rejuvenates, deeply moisturizes, improves skin´s permeability, boosts collagen and elastin synthesis and invigorates the skin. It is a powerful regenerating, anti-inflammatory, astringent and bacterial agent (kills P. acnes bacteria). Rose Otto oil can help improve conditions such as couperose, some eczema’s (especially in babies and children) and rosacea. Frequent use of Rose Otto oil will soften and restore radiance to the skin.

 

Calcium gluconate:

like gluconolactone, is a preservative derived from gluconic acid (its calcium salt) and is approved by all natural/organic cosmetic certification bodies. Calcium gluconate can act too as an anti-inflammatory, healing, humectant and skin conditioning agent.

 

Caprylyl glycol:

a coconut derived emollient, humectant, stabilizing and skin conditioning agent with mild antimicrobial activity. It can also increase the microbial activity of other preservatives, especially phenoxyethanol.

 

Acetyl hexapeptide-9:

also known as Argireline® peptide solution C. This special argireline complex is specifically designed to fight against expression wrinkles, particularly those in the forehead and eye area. It has botulin-like mechanism action that interferes with muscle contraction without inhibiting altogether.

 

Palmitoyl tripeptide-38:

it is a synthetic matrikine, trademarketed as Matrixyl synthe’6R, that is produced from derivatives of the amino acids lysine and methione sulfone. Matrikines are oligo-peptides and protein fragments that are generated during the macromolecule breakdown process; they act as messangers that initiate tissue repair. Palmitoyl tripeptide boosts synthesis of collagen I, II, & IV, fibronectin, hyaluronic and laminin 5, thus visibly reduces wrinkles as well as regenerates and lifts the skin.

 

Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin:

a carbohydrate, derived from plants or synthesized artificially, that works as a chelating agent and stabilizer.

 

Phytic Acid:

a chelating ingredient (binds to heavy metals) found in nature e.g. rice (oryza sativa). This is a material that ‘mops up’ any trace amounts of colored metal ions that may otherwise discolor or spoil the product. It also works alongside our proprietary preservative system and helps to weaken any contamination, or spoilage organism that might be introduced into the product.

 

Citric acid:

an alpha hydroxy acid found naturally in citrus fruits. Used in our products at very low levels to regulate acidity to match the natural pH of the skin. Permitted food ingredient and by organic certification agencies; it is produced through bacterial fermentation of sugar.

 

Sodium hydroxide:

produced by electrolysis of salt and water. Acts as a pH buffering agent in cosmetic products; it is added to maintain the correct acid/alkali level of a product. It comes in very low concentrations.

 

Sodium benzoate:

is a synthetic preservative approved for use worldwide and is included on the European Union Cosmetics Directive “Positive List” (Europe has banned more than 1,200 ingredients due to safety concerns). It has also been approved by the Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare in both rinse-off and leave-in applications. Japan, like Europe, abide by the most stringent criteria in the world concerning what ingredients can be used in personal care products to also keep the product itself free from harmful contamination. Europe´s conform level with the safety data associated with this permitted preservative is clearly reassuring.

2 reviews for Age Reverse Super Serum

  1. Joy, Boise

    If I had to just pick one product this would be it. Its smells amazing and my skin has never looked as healthy. For all it does, I think the price is excellent.

  2. G Lopez

    This serum checks all the boxes.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *