English Rose Exfoliator

SKU 720 Category Tag

$39.95 available on subscription from $33.95 every 4 weeks

Description

Exfoliators area must have for any good skin care routine, Our English Rose Exfoliator is gentle enough to be used daily if desired, but twice a week should do the job.  This luxurious creamy texture will leave your skin feeling silky soft and deeply conditioned. It contains hydrating absolute of English rose and French pearl extract, which helps to sweep away dead skin cells, leaving behind refreshed skin and the subtle fragrance of rose.

How to Use

Massage 1/2 teaspoon in a gentle circular motion onto dampened face and neck for 30 seconds, then rise with tepid water. If product sticks in container, turn over and gently tap on a counter with cap on 2-4 times, then pump again.

Ingredients

Aqua (water), eleutherococcus senticosus (siberian ginseng) root extract*, sodium hyaluronate, aloe barbadensis (aloe) leaf juice*, curcuma longa (turmeric) oil*, pichia/resveratrol ferment extract, camelina sativa (camelina) seed oil*, argania spiosa (argan) kernel oil*, hippophae rhamnoides (sea buckthorn) fruit oil*, cetyl alcohol, tocopherol¤‡, rosa damascena (rose) oil*, camelia sinenesis (green tea) leaf extract*, rosa damascena (rose) water*, conchiolin powder, rosa damascena (rose) petals, beta vulgaris (beet) root extract*, d-glucono-1,5,-lactone, phytic acid, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil*, cetearyl olivate‡, sorbitan olivate‡, sodium benzoate§.

 

* Certified organic ingredients
¤ From sunflower oil
‡ From non-GMO, vegetable source
§ EU Cosmetics Directive approved preservative considered to the ‘natural alternatives’ for use in more natural-based personal care products.

Disclaimer

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please note that any information provided is not intended to create any physician-patient relationship or supplant any in-person medical consultation or examination. Always seek the advice of a trained health professional with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition and before seeking any treatment. Proper medical attention and treatment should always be sought for specific ailments. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking medical treatment due to information obtained here.

Glossary

Aqua (water):

in Latin, is the word used in the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) to label this vital element. Water is primarily used in practically all cosmetics and personal care products to dissolve many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits known as actives. It also forms emulsions where the oil and water components of the formula are combined to produce creams and lotions. These are referred to as oil-in-water emulsions, or as water-in-oil depending on the ratios of the oil and water phases.

 

Eleutherococcus senticosus (siberian ginseng) root extract:

a powerful adaptogen that increases the overall resistance to all types of stress. Will help rejuvenate and invigorate tired-looking skin. A valuable ingredient for anti-aging formulas.

 

Sodium hyaluronate:

a hydrophilic ingredient, which means it readily binds to water hence its super moisturizing properties. It can hold its weight 1000 times in water. Hyaluronic acid is found throughout the body, but it is especially concentrated on the skin. It is known as Nature’s moisturizer due to its high water binding capacity, so it acts as a hydrating agent and space filler. It supports collagen and elastin, by keeping them nourished and moist, reduces the appearance of wrinkles while keeping the skin soft, smooth and supple. Our light-weight hyaluronic acid is produced from vegetable sources through GMO-free microbial fermentation.

 

Aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice freeze-dried juice:

has the ability to effectively penetrate and transport healthy substances through the skin. Aloe vera provides numerous skin benefits such as acting as an excellent moisturizer, keeping the skin flexible and supplying oxygen to cells, as well as increasing the strength and synthesis of skin tissue, thus preventing premature aging. Rich in mucopolysaccharides (naturally occurring sugars that keep the skin moist and plump), minerals, amino acids and enzymes, aloe has renowned soothing, anti-inflammatory and healing properties, making it suitable for sunburn, acne, dermatitis, sensitive and irritated skin.

 

Turmeric (Curcuma longa) root extract:

a South Indian spice with a long-standing use as flavoring and coloring agent as well as a medicinal and beautifying herb. Turmeric has scientifically proven anti-inflammatory and soothing properties that relieve swelling, inflammation and redness. Topical application of turmeric oil significantly reduces itchiness and hastens wound healing. Turmeric controls microorganisms growth on the skin, thus can ward off acne-causing P. Acnes bacteria and prevent other infections from spreading. It also balances sebum secretion and cleans up pores. Turmeric oil minimizes skin irritation, rashes, inflammation, etc. associated with most types of eczema. It has been clinically shown to control the psoriasis causing T-lymphocyte autoimmune proliferation. Turmeric oil has powerful antioxidant activities that combat free radicals including reactive oxygen species, which make it an ultra effective anti-aging agent. Turmeric oil has outstanding complexion lightening properties.

 

Pichia/resveratrol ferment extract:

made from grapes and fermented with the pichia yeast. This potent antioxidant delivers scientifically tested and proven health and anti-aging benefits. Clinical research has identified how free radicals contribute to cell destruction. Because cell damage is at the root of most aging disorders, protecting the skin from free radical activity is a significant preventative measure for healthy skin. It also boasts antibacterial, antiviral and vasotonic benefits.

 

 

Camelina sativa (camelina) seed oil:

packed with omega 3 fatty acids and vitamin E; has similar properties to flax seed oil but it is much more stable. Camelina oil nourishes, improves skin elasticity, repairs damaged tissue, has inflammatory properties, thus making it beneficial for psoriasis, eczema, etc., and provides a protective coating for hair follicles.

 

Argania spiosa (argan) oil deodorized:

also known as “liquid gold”, is extracted from the kernels of the Moroccan argan tree. Argan oil is chock-full of vitamin E, fatty acids (vitamin F), carotenoids like betacarotene, phytosterols and squalene. Thanks to its antioxidant content, it can ward off and improve aging signs such as wrinkles and sagginess. It can restore resilience to the acid mantle and impart luminosity, softness, moisture as well as protection against dryness to the skin. Argan oil is a non-comedogenic, anti-inflammatory and regenerative agent thus can be used by oily and acne-prone skin types. It is recommended for all sorts of skin irritations, including scars, stretch marks and sunburns.

 

Hippophae rhamnoides (sea buckthorn) fruit oil:

it is an effective rejuvenating and brightening agent, stimulates microcirculation, cell regeneration and has a powerful anti-inflammatory reaction. Sea buckthorn seed oil is the only plant known to contain Omega’s 3,6,9 – and the rare 7 – altogether. It also contains a vitamin C concentration ten times greater than oranges.

 

Cetyl alcohol:

is a long chain organic fatty alcohol derived from non-GMO vegetable fatty acids. An emulsifying agent for creams and lotions; has emollient properties aiding skin softness. Permitted in organic cosmetics by organic certification agencies.

 

Tocopherol:

commonly known as vitamin E: we use a mixture of tocopherols made from GMO-free sunflower oil. It provides antioxidant protection to oils, thereby keeping products fresh. Vitamin E is one of the oil soluble vitamins that has been used therapeutically for the treatment of numerous conditions such as sunburn, acne and itchy skin conditions. It has also been shown to reduce scar-forming tissue, helps prevent premature skin aging by blocking the lipid peroxidation responsible for cell membrane damage and it also inhibits UV-induced skin redness. It is a potent free radical scavenger (antioxidant) and an excellent skin protectant.

 

Rosa damascena (rose) oil:

this fragrant, yet delicate oil is especially beneficial for mature, dry and wrinkled complexions. It improves microcirculation, tones, rejuvenates, deeply moisturizes, improves skin´s permeability, boosts collagen and elastin synthesis and invigorates the skin. It is a powerful regenerating, anti-inflammatory, astringent and bacterial agent (kills P. acnes bacteria). Rose Otto oil can help improve conditions such as couperose, some eczema’s (especially in babies and children) and rosacea. Frequent use of Rose Otto oil will soften and restore radiance to the skin.

 

Camelia sinensis (green tea) leaf extract:

white and green teas come from the same plant, so it’s only natural that they share some benefits. White tea is produced from the mature tea leaves and is minimally processed. It encourages longer moisture retention for your skin; combine that with potent anti-aging compounds and it’s an option to consider for keeping fine lines and wrinkles at bay. In addition, green tea encourages cells to release toxins and flush them out of your system promptly. This can result in a brighter and more even-out complexion. Green tea also contains catechins (especially epigallocatechin gallate) which have strong anti-inflammatory properties. Other potential benefits for skin conditions include: psoriasis, rosacea, wrinkles and wounds. In order to make sure the green tea extract in your skin care is truly effective, it must not contain any parabens or propylene glycols, which are toxins that deactivate green tea polyphenols.

 

Rosa damascena (rose) water:

also known as rose hydrosol, is produced from the distillation process. Its tonic and soothing qualities are helpful to combat inflammation and its constricting action on the capillaries is a valuable treatment for broken thread veins. It deeply heals the skin and is a powerful rejuvenating and astringent agent.

 

Conchiolin (cultured fresh water pearl) powder:

the mechanical action in the product comes from pearls which contain a protein called nacre. Studies have shown that nacre extracts contain actives that have beneficial effects on skin by stimulating the production of a specific growth factor that help activate the cutaneous functions, enhancing tone, elasticity and luminosity. The particle size allows the user to feel the mechanical action without it being overly harsh on skin.

 

Rosa damascena (rose) petals:

a symbol of beauty and a real treasure for dried & sensitive skins due to the precious active ingredients it contains. Anthocyanocides with anti-elastase properties prevent elastin, glycoprotein involved in skin elasticity, degradation. Rose petals are also rich in sugars which have moisturizing and emollient properties.

 

Beta vulgaris (beet) root extract:

beets help stimulate the production and repair of cells, which helps protect against premature aging. Its high folate (vitamin B9) content fights wrinkles and skin conditions naturally as well as boosts overall antioxidants with vitamin A and carotenoids. Beets also help enhance the pink hue of the formula in the most natural way possible.

 

D- glucono-1,5,-lactone:

a naturally-derived broad spectrum preservative, from non-GMO corn via microorganism fermentation of glucose, that also imparts all the benefits of AHAs but it is gentle to the skin and is suitable for even the most sensitive skin types. This polyhydroxy acid is simply the dry form of gluconic acid, which is a byproduct of glucose oxidation. D- glucono-1,5,-lactone improves skin´s moisture content and has an exceptional low toxicity profile, long history of use, is non-sensitizing and non-irritating. It also provides antioxidant, anti-aging, wrinkle-smoothing, antibacterial, chelating, deodorizing, skin- conditioning and sun-protective benefits.

 

Phytic acid:

a chelating ingredient (binds to heavy metals) found in nature e.g. rice (oryza sativa). This is a material that ‘mops up’ any trace amounts of colored metal ions that may otherwise discolor or spoil the product. It also works alongside our proprietary preservative system to extend the shelf life of the formula and helps to weaken any contamination or spoilage organism that might be introduced into the product. Phytic acid also offers moisturizing, sebum-controlling and skin lightening benefits.

 

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil:

this light-colored oil is native to Eastern Europe, the Mediterranean region and North and Central America; it comes from the seeds of the Sunflower plant. The oil provides a rich source of unsaturated linoleic and oleic fatty acids as well as Vitamin E that provide emollient properties. Sunflower seed oil is soothing, moisturizing calming and caring to the skin.

 

Cetearyl olivate:

composed of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from olive oil. Used primarily as an emulsifier, skin/hair conditioner and softening agent. It gives cosmetic formulas a silky and smooth feel.

 

Sorbitan olivate:

a surfactant and emulsifying agent produced from olive oil and sorbitol (a sugar alcohol). It is often used alongside cetearyl olivate in cleansers, eye/facial/body moisturizers, sunscreens, etc.

 

Sodium benzoate:

is the sodium salt of benzoic acid; a preservative approved for use worldwide and is included on the European Union Cosmetics Directive “Positive List” (Europe has banned more than 1,300 ingredients due to safety concerns). It has also been approved by the Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare in both rinse-off and leave-in applications. Japan, like Europe, abide by the most stringent criteria in the world concerning what ingredients can be used in personal care products to also keep the product itself free from harmful contamination. Europe´s conform level with the safety data associated with this permitted preservative is clearly reassuring.

3 reviews for English Rose Exfoliator

  1. M desouza

    Smells divine. I use this 3 times a week because it’s gentle and leaves my skin very smooth. I have also noticed it looks much brighter.
    M Desouza, FL

  2. Candice, Mississippi

    I used this at least 3 times a week. Can you please make this in a much bigger container? It’s been a lifesaver for my combination skin.

  3. B Chang

    I was given this with some other skincare for my birthday. Not normally a fan of these extra steps but I do like using this. It’s become as enjoyable as using moisturizer. It smells of rose oil and I’ve noticed my skin feels softer.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *